i have problem after overclock my Q9550

9 replies [Last post]
abu abdalah
Offline
Joined: 03/31/2010
Posts: 5

Hello.. evrery one.. 

- SORRY TO MY BAD LANGUAGE -

 

i have Intel C2Q Q9550 with ZALMAN CNPS9900 NT in my motherboard eVGA NVIDIA nFORCE 790i ULTRA SLI and Gefoce GTX 285, PSU Gigabyte SUPERB 720.

i overclock my pc to 3.25 GHz

 

but if i want to play any game like TheSims3 and after i load my home and play some time the PC hang and give me like this screen :

 

 

can any one help me please i also play crysis and battlefield 2142

Il Metallurgico
Il Metallurgico's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 36

try to reinstall the sims

Desktop: CM 690 | Corsair 650HX | Asus P7P55D | Intel Core i5-750 (3.61GHz - 180x20, 1.21V core, 1.16V IMC) | Arctic Freezer Xtreme Rev.2 | Ati Sapphire HD4670 (GPU: 790MHz, RAM: 870MHz) | Corsair Dominator 4GB DDR3 1.6GHz CL8 (1.8GHz, CL9 1T) | WD 500GB Caviar Blue SE16 & Caviar Green SE32 | Creative Audigy 2 ZS | HP w2007v 20" | Logitech X-530 | Logitech S510 + MediaPlay | Windows 7 Ultimate
Laptop: Packard Bell EasyNote V (WD Scorpio 80GB + Seagate Momentus 50GB, Windows 7 Ultimate)
Notebook: Asus UL30A | Asus EEE PC 1201N
Smartphone: HTC Legend | Eten Glofiish X650

abu abdalah
Offline
Joined: 03/31/2010
Posts: 5

OK, thanks but i try also CRYSIS,NFS Undercover, Test Drive and Battlefield Bad Company 2 ... all give this problem and now i restore default for BIOS and every thing is good .

 

but i want to do overclocking my pc
 

Il Metallurgico
Il Metallurgico's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 36

maybe try something lower.. it's strange by the way..

abu abdalah
Offline
Joined: 03/31/2010
Posts: 5

Thank Mr.Il Metallurgico 
 for help. have anice day

RampageNL
RampageNL's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/30/2010
Posts: 14

you did overclock and then the problems came?

otherwise i would check driver compatibility/update/hot-fix etc

Asus Rampage Extreme | Intel Q9550 3,23Ghz | corsair 4GB DDR3 XMS3 | Scythe Kama Angle Rev. B | Coolermaster Realpower M620 | 2x Samsung SpinPoint F1 750GB Sata2 | Sapphire HD4890 HDMI 1GB | Coolermaster Gladiator 600 | Samsung 12x DVD-RAM sata | Samgsung SyncMaster 2053bw | Philips AmBX Premium | Roccat Kova | Roccat Arvo | Roccat Kave | Roccat Taito | WesternDigital Mybook Essential Edidion 750GB | Win7 Ultimate 64-bit

Starcraft2 beta | battlefield BC2 | Aion | L4D | Audiosurf | Css | Hawx | Company of heroes

TheRealPowerUser
Offline
Joined: 04/01/2010
Posts: 25

either you had over-voltaged or under-votaged your CPU and/or your CPU gets too hot

Andreas Hofer
Andreas Hofer's picture
Offline
Joined: 10/31/2009
Posts: 121

there might be another issue here, I had the same screen on an old P4 board once. The reason was the graphics card. I did raise the fsb and by accident overclocked the graphics card as well and it gave me those lines every time I've tried to play games. If that is the case, look for a BIOS entry that controls the Speed of your PCI-E interface - most motherboards have such entries in the overclocking section. If there is a default option you should set it otherwise check your manual for the default frequency and set it manually.

If it is temp related, run a cpu benchmark and monitor your temps with everest,cpu-z , hwmonitor or whatever you prefer.

Intel's recommended max temp for your cpu is around 72°C, everything above might damage it over time.

abu abdalah
Offline
Joined: 03/31/2010
Posts: 5

ohhh, i am sooo sorry for late :)

 thank you every one for help, my temp:

http://img686.imageshack.us/img686/9762/61412709.jpg

----------------------------

Mr.RampageNL yes its just after overclocking.

----------------------------

 Mr. TheRealPowerUser - sorry i am new in overclocking how can i know where is the prob ?

----------------------------

 Mr.Andreas Hofer

i change the frequency to 100Mhz but same, what is the frequency i need ?

 every one many thanks for your help.. did any one think i need to update the BIOS ? but also its my 1st time to update BIOS.

 

abu abdalah
Offline
Joined: 03/31/2010
Posts: 5

thanks for help all

i resolve the prob by updating BIOS.