Will my computer be compatible with AMD Radeon HD6670 2GB GDDR3 PCI-E

14 replies [Last post]
yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

Hi i need help to see if this Video Card is Compatible with my Computer and will not be bottlenecked too hard . THANK YOU !! i'd appreciate it greatly !

Computer Specs
Motherboard: MSI G31M3 - LV2
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 @ 2133MHz
RAM: 4GB DDR2-SDRAM
Current GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
Current BUS Interface: PCI-E 1.1x16
Not sure about my power supply at this point but will check tonight when i open my cabby but im positive its over 300 or at least 400 watts .

Video Card I want:
AMD Radeon HD6670 2GB GDDR3 PCI-E
Specs on this Video Card:
Chipset Specs
API Support: DX9.0; DX10.0; DX10.1; DX11.0
Core Clock Speed: 800 MHz
Maximum Resolution: 2560 X 1600
Processor Type: HD 6670
RAMDAC Speed: 400 MHz
CPU Requirements:
Intel Pentium Duo; AMD X64
Operating System Requirements
Windows XP/Vista/7
Power Supply Requirements: 400 Watts

Or this:
AMD Radeon HD6570 2GB GDDR3 PCI-E
AMD Radeon HD A6570PE31G 1GB GDDR3 PCI-E

Will they all work with my computer and which will be the mos efficient ?
I really need help as im planning to go out and by the video card tomorrow.

Please, thanks for the support guys!

`yunakiM .

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

HD 6670 would do just fine. A little bit bottlenecked unless you overclock your CPU, but fine.

[center]My YT chanel | My PC | My Laptop | Mob: Samsung Galaxy Ace GT-S5830

yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

Would it perform well with recent games like dota 2, diablo 3 ?

spawnkiller
spawnkiller's picture
Offline
Joined: 05/06/2012
Posts: 310

This machine will work good but don't expect "max" setting in 1080p with that video card... i'd rather go with the 6770 (had a 5750 and in 1280X1024 in WOW maxed out no problem) but the 6670 is less powerfull than the 5750...
For the little difference in price (at my local resseller it's 15-20$) you have a 2 times more powerfull card

Info about the cars:
6670 vs 5750
http://www.hwcompare.com/10884/radeon-hd-5750-1gb-vs-radeon-hd-6670-oem-1gb/

6770 vs 5750
http://www.hwcompare.com/5706/radeon-hd-5750-1gb-vs-radeon-hd-6770-1gb/

6770 vs 6670
http://www.hwcompare.com/10858/radeon-hd-6670-oem-1gb-vs-radeon-hd-6770-1gb/

in pass mark 6770 scores 1749pts and the 6670 1188pts
For reference the GTX550ti scores 1886 and cost about 125$

Hope that will help you ;)

Gaming PC: MSI Z77A-G45 ::: Intel Core I7 3770k @ 4.83Ghz ::: EVGA GTX680SC Signature ~1300mhz Boost/7122mhz ram ::: 16GB 4*4gb G.Skill 2240mhz CL10 ::: ASUS Xonar DX ::: Crucial M4 128gb (windows) + Intel 330 180gb (Steam games) + 1TB Caviar Black (storage) ::: Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold M1000 ::: Antec P280 ::: Noctua NHU12P SE2 ::: ASUS VE247H ::: Logitech G510 ::: Cooler Master Storm Sentinel II ::: Logitech X530 ::: Steelseries Siberia V-2 Black & gold edition

98% Of people under 25 surround their minds with rap music, if you're part of the 2% that stayed with rock, put this in your signature, ROCK IS BETTER!

spawnkiller
spawnkiller's picture
Offline
Joined: 05/06/2012
Posts: 310

and by the way if you want to overclock a little bit, i know that the g31 chipset doesn't have the vcore adjust option but the core 2 series overclock well... my q6600 2.4ghz goes to 3.1ghz on stock voltage (345 fsb)
With your E6420 i'd expect 2.67 easily (assuming you have ddr-2 800 changing ratio to 667 to match 800 @ 333fsb) that's not a high overclock but it will boost your frame rate and with the stock voltage, temps should not be a problem ;-)

yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

Thanks for the input, im actually going for the 7750 now from many have told me. 7750 Works better as a PCI-E 3.0 is better backwards compatible with PCI-E 1.1, and is more powerful than the 6670 and costs only about $20 more. Thank you though, and for overclocking im not really sure how to do it but i'll learn soon. THanks .

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

Your CPU will be a bottleneck in recent games with that 7750 card.

7750 is as strong as a HD 5770/6770 and a dual core cpu (Athlon II x2) @ 2,8 GHz (slightly higher clocked than your cpu) pushes the HD 6770 to maximum 80% GPU usage in Battlefield 3.

spawnkiller
spawnkiller's picture
Offline
Joined: 05/06/2012
Posts: 310

Yeah, but you'll see a great improvement. Much more powerfull than your 8400GS ;)

yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

My PSU is a Optimax, Titan Power ATX-550ps . Im guessing it's a 550w psu, should this psu be fine with the 7750 ? The reason i chose the 7750 over te 5770 or the 6770 is because the 7750 is a 3.0 bus slot, a 3.0 PCI-E bus slot backward compatibility is better with a 1.1 more than a 2.1 would be for a 1.1 . That's the reason i chose the 7750 . Would you guys think it would be fine as of now ? I'm going to grab it today and i hope it'll be fine .

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

Your PSU is strong enough.

Where do you have that "PCI-E 3.0 is more compatible with 1.1 then 2.1 is" from?
It's first time I hear that.

yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

Someone from another forum told me that, from experience and also reference. He says 2.1 has a lot of issues with 1.1, rather 2.0 & 3.0 are better towards compatibility with 1.1. Also i believe my motherboard msi g31m3 L V2 only has 1 bus slot for a video card meaning the 6770 wouldn't fit. To be honest i just want one of the 3 doesn't matter which one that just works fine at this point.

yunakim
Offline
Joined: 05/14/2012
Posts: 8

also, thing is my psu i supposedly not a good brand so that 550w might not turn out to be 550w. But thats what i have and have to work with for now . I just hope it'll be fine .

jelius18
Offline
Joined: 10/23/2012
Posts: 5

is msi hd6570 2gb compatible with amd ddr2 motherboard ?,, pls answer this,,

Vitalius
Offline
Joined: 03/23/2012
Posts: 53

Jelius,

Short Answer: Yes.

Long Answer: As long as your motherboard has a PCI-Express slot x16 it will be fine. The version doesn't matter.

Compatibility only concerns that. The DDR2 memory on a motherboard will not in any way affect a Graphics Cards compatibility. The RAM in a Graphics card is usually GDDR5 but that has nothing to do with the motherboard memory.

SkullAbyss
Offline
Joined: 10/09/2011
Posts: 18

It will work. and the CPU shouldn't bottleneck the graphics card seeing the 6670 is classified as an entry level graphics card. Even with DDR2, it shouldn't effect performance. I'm running a 6790 right now on DDR2 and I am getting full performance. I will have to do some testing and disable 2 of my cores to simulate a Core 2 Duo with my Phenom 2 955. Once i find the time, but the 6670 should work with passion with your Core 2 Duo