Need help with getting computer to recognize core i7 970 as 6 cores

8 replies [Last post]
aigamerDS
aigamerDS's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 94

Hi! I just recently upgraded from core i7 920 to core i7 970. My only problem is that my computer is only recognizing it as 4 cores, 8 threads. Is there any ways that I can make my computer recognize it as 6 cores, 12 threads? Thanks in advance.

Below is my cpu info from cpu-z. I'm currently using the latest version of cpu-z.
http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/466/capturegmk.png

Razear
Razear's picture
Offline
Joined: 12/30/2008
Posts: 1123

1. Update your mobo's BIOS
2. Make sure HT is enabled in the BIOS
3. Check in the task manager first before CPUZ

aigamerDS
aigamerDS's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 94

1: mobo's BIOS has already been up to date, I can't update any newer.
2: HT was enabled in the BIOS, that's why I get 8 threads, but not getting 12 threads.
3. I actually checked the task manager first before the CPUZ, it still show 8 threads.

Here's a link for bios update.
http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/1326/capture2yl.png

Here's a link for task manager.
http://img109.imageshack.us/img109/5505/capture3gy.png

Any ideas what's the problem?

Tivon
Tivon's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/26/2002
Posts: 1900

Maybe try clearing the motherboard cmos, pull the motherboard battery for a few minutes and see if it clears the bios settings.

I don't know if this will work. But you can try uninstalling all 4 cpus from the device manager and reboot and let windows redownload the drivers.

° º ¤ ø . ¸ . ø ¤ º ° º ¤ ø . ¸ ¸ . ø ¤ º ° º ¤ ø . ¸ . ø ¤ º ° º ¤ ø . ¸

Don't test my skills, I was trained by myself! Check out my Gaming Videos!

hnkftalnot
Offline
Joined: 10/14/2010
Posts: 262

First remove that overclock, this will not help you solve existing issues.

aigamerDS
aigamerDS's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 94

Oh yeah, I forgot to mention this. In the bios, it actually recognized it as 6 cores, as shown below.
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/8079/img0730o.jpg

Also, in the Device Manager, it also recognized it as 6 cores, totals of 12 threads, as shown below.
http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/7460/capturevcr.png

And yet, everything else recognized it as 4 cores, which is weird to me. Could this be the Windows problem?

Anyway, I'll try your suggestion. I'll try uninstalling the cpus and let the windows redownload the drivers for me. I did clear the motherboard cmos by pressing the button on the back, but it still did not restore 6 cores (in windows, yet. In bios, it still sees 6 cores).

Edit: I went ahead and uninstall all 12 threads, then I restarted. After that, I received this message (http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/5400/capture2ta.png) and restarted again. After that, nothing happened. Task manager and all other programs still recognized it as 4 cores.

aigamerDS
aigamerDS's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 94

I figured that there's not enough people on 3dgameman.com to help, so I decided to ask that on answers.yahoo.com, since there's more people there to help. Here's a link below in case you want to see it.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110116161950AAkw1cZ

aigamerDS
aigamerDS's picture
Offline
Joined: 03/28/2010
Posts: 94

PROBLEM SOLVED!!

I would like to say thank you to the person named N/A on answers.yahoo.com for an answer that actually worked. Ok, the only way for my computer to read it as 6 cores is to do a completely reinstall Windows 7. However, I have only done it on my extra hard drive and if I want to do it for real, I would need to make a backup. Anyway, here's a proof below.

http://bit.ly/etnJaY

Tivon
Tivon's picture
Offline
Joined: 04/26/2002
Posts: 1900

I was going to say you needed to reinstall, but wanted to try everything else first. ;)