Amd Radeon HD7770 or HD6850/6870

24 replies [Last post]
NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Iam wondering about changhing my graphics card to a newer one compared to the 4770 that iam using now. And yes iam on a budget which is around 1500skr (swedish kronor) And the ones with the best performance to price i have found is the 7770, 6850 and the 6870 but the question is if iam going to go with a new one with low power and a bit less performance or the other way around because I have a Corsair VX550W (550Watts) powersupply.

/NibiZ_Sw3

tweaty14
tweaty14's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/21/2012
Posts: 31

check this out
http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/536?vs=540
the 6870 has more FPS and better performance in games, but it uses more power, but 550W should do it. im not rly sure what i would pick...
what kinda games do u play?
u could also get a GTX560.

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Yeha I have had a look at thet to but i play a game called Farming simulator the most and then comes BF3 and so on but it need to have a speciell cooler to and that is what it is in the Asus version of these cards but iam not shure. And yes Farming gets very demanding with some mods without it is easy peasy.

tweaty14
tweaty14's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/21/2012
Posts: 31

then i would get the graphics card with the most power u can get for your money, this case the 6870 or gtx 560, i know Komplett.se has some price reductions on the 560TI u might want to look into that. komplett has alot of sales in graphic cards :D

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Are you from sweden scince you know about komplett. And I have decided to get the 6870 scince i dont know if the cooler on the gtx 560 scince my motherboard was designed by an id**t so the sata ports are about 2-3 mm from the card i have now which is 20.8cm long so ha have to change my sata cables but after that it should work fine.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

What CPU do you use? It would be a bottleneck if it's a dual core...

[center]My YT chanel | My PC | My Laptop | Mob: Samsung Galaxy Ace GT-S5830

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

I have a Intel E8400 so yes it is a dualcore at 3.0ghz do you really think that it will bottleneck it scince it is at a rather high speed and what should i do about it then.

eire1274
eire1274's picture
Offline
Joined: 09/12/2003
Posts: 1221

Bottlenecking is more based on bus speeds than on how many cores you have, but is very dependent on the programs (games, etc.) that you are running. I've done quite a bit of work with the HD 6870 and 7770 on dual-core Athlon II processors recently within the speed range of your E8400, and most games could throttle it up to 100% without choking themselves, but a couple newer titles (The Witcher 2 especially) really wanted more processor and the cards wouldn't fully be utilized.

Look at RECOMMENDED processor requirements and look for games that don't need a quad core (yes, they are still being produced) and these GPUs will rock. But, yes, just like me, you are in need of a CPU upgrade.

Nick McDermott - 3dGM Admin

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

AMD Athlon II x2 240 @ stock freq. & a HD 6770 -> GPU usage in most newer games (and almost all 3DMark benchmarks) bellow 80%.
AMD Athlon II x2 240 OC'ed to 3,4 GHz & the same HD 6770 -> GPU usage around 85 to 90%.
HD 7850 has almost the double power of a HD 5770/6770; your CPU would bottleneck a lot.

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Well the games i play is mostly Farming simulator and that is a beast of a game to take on the graphics and i almost never play any game that requires alot of cpu like The Witcher 2 scince I think that kind of games is really boring so the most demanding games i play is Sniper Elite v2 and BF3 then i play alot of racing games like Dirt 3.

And yes i do know that i need to get a new Cpu but money is allways my reason.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

@ least OC your CPU. Would be worth it.

spawnkiller
spawnkiller's picture
Offline
Joined: 05/06/2012
Posts: 310

yeah your 2 core would struggle anything recent... my Q6600 @ 4.05ghz struggle in cpu intensive game so i don't imagine your core 2 duo...

Gaming PC: MSI Z77A-G45 ::: Intel Core I7 3770k @ 4.83Ghz ::: EVGA GTX680SC Signature ~1300mhz Boost/7122mhz ram ::: 16GB 4*4gb G.Skill 2240mhz CL10 ::: ASUS Xonar DX ::: Crucial M4 128gb (windows) + Intel 330 180gb (Steam games) + 1TB Caviar Black (storage) ::: Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold M1000 ::: Antec P280 ::: Noctua NHU12P SE2 ::: ASUS VE247H ::: Logitech G510 ::: Cooler Master Storm Sentinel II ::: Logitech X530 ::: Steelseries Siberia V-2 Black & gold edition

98% Of people under 25 surround their minds with rap music, if you're part of the 2% that stayed with rock, put this in your signature, ROCK IS BETTER!

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

But I never notice any lag caused byt my Cpu sofar and I do not have tho money to upgrade the cpu scince I would need a new motherboard new memory and a new grapicscard so what shoulde i do then.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

There is allways a possibility to buy an used Intel Core 2 Quad. It would fit in the existing board and you would not have to change your RAM also.

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

But then that out performs my graphicscard or wouldnt it.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

What do you mean? I did not understand that last post of yours.

eire1274
eire1274's picture
Offline
Joined: 09/12/2003
Posts: 1221

Ideally, yes (depending on the GPU you end up with), but this is where you want it to be. The CPU should be the CORE of your system, with the other components less powerful.

You DON'T want your CPU up to 100% when playing a game, as any background process that kicks in would dramatically affect your gaming performance. However, the GPU at 100% is fine because background processes don't need video processing.

Figure that you want the strongest engine. Look at all of the badly put together cars out there, with rims and custom sports tires and body kits, running on a 120Hp unmodified motor. Stupid. Build it for strength first before you start dressing it out, and the same is true for computers.

Nick McDermott - 3dGM Admin

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Okey but I almost never play any game that takes more than 2 cores the game i play the most uses both cores and iam at around 75% load on the cpu and the graphics card is overclocked and is at 100% load. But the if it only uses 2 cores and the strongest quad core processor for my 775 is at 2.83ghz and my dual is at 3ghz so in the games that only uses 2 cores the one i have now should perform better or?

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

Yeah but if the game uses 2 cores, on your CPU 1 core is used for game and the other core for the game + background processes (programs in the background). With 4 cores the game would use 2 cores for itself...

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Okey then but I cant find a used q9550 or new for a acceptable price scince the cheapest is 4150kr which is around 400$ so I definatly do not know what to do any more you guys comfused me alltough it is nice to get help.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

Like I said; look for a Core 2 Quad Q6600 (overclockable as hell), Q8200, Q8400, Q8600.
There is no need to search for a rare CPU as a q9550. Most people that have that CPU do not change it yet.

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Well than i have to buy a new cooler a new motherboard and new memory so no i cant overclock with this motherboard scince the bios is locked. And then i can just change the hole system.

marijanovic
marijanovic's picture
Offline
Joined: 02/09/2011
Posts: 197

What do you mean by "the bios is locked"? It requires a password to enter? Just clear CMOS (remove the battery for a few minutes) and the problem will be gone.
If you lack some options and have a Gigabyte board - Ctrl+F1 will unlock additional options inside bios.

Even if you can not overclock your cpu, a Core 2 Quad would be stronger in most cases.

Razear
Razear's picture
Offline
Joined: 12/30/2008
Posts: 1123

marijanovic wrote:What do you mean by "the bios is locked"? It requires a password to enter? Just clear CMOS (remove the battery for a few minutes) and the problem will be gone.
If you lack some options and have a Gigabyte board - Ctrl+F1 will unlock additional options inside bios.

Even if you can not overclock your cpu, a Core 2 Quad would be stronger in most cases.

It must be a pre-built, since most manufacturers don't want users messing with the stable settings.

NibiZ_Sw3
Offline
Joined: 10/21/2009
Posts: 16

Yes it was a Acer from the beginning with a Intel celeron something on 2.0ghz dual and I changed it after a while to a E8400 so the mother board is totally locked for anything in there we have tryed alot of stuff. But if i were to play a game that only uses a single core wont my E8400 be better than any quad under 3.0ghz.